K16 Billet VS K24/18g turbos.
Thanks for chiming in!
I guess if I were to do the mods to support the K16s (and got a 3 pack tune), the only cost to swap from the billets to the 24/18g would be the turbos themselves...but I'd still rather make the "right" choice from the start. If only I weren't so damn wishy-washy on what that is.

I guess if I were to do the mods to support the K16s (and got a 3 pack tune), the only cost to swap from the billets to the 24/18g would be the turbos themselves...but I'd still rather make the "right" choice from the start. If only I weren't so damn wishy-washy on what that is.

also add the cost of the turbos themselves. seems blouch wont rebuild consumer turbos for the porsche even though they build them for most other cars. they turned me down and said i had to go thru one of the 2 vendors they deal with. = added cost
Thanks!
Either way, I think most would be adding injectors (and the reflash pricing should be similar whether you choose Billet K16s or 24/18g). So the tuning/injectors pricing should be the same, while the turbo pricing (as you mention below) is quite a bit different with the 24/18g costing ~$1200 more...
Thats the first I've heard of that...who do they recommend you use and how much more than the $1,400 Blouch used to charge are they charging?
Thanks!
Thats the first I've heard of that...who do they recommend you use and how much more than the $1,400 Blouch used to charge are they charging?
Thanks!
epl and protomotive. i was quoted 2000 for the turbos PLUS another tuning fee for upgrading my current 24 file to the 18's. add approx another 1500 for the oem 24 turbos if you dont a core to send
you would think the pricing would be similar, but nope. 1800$ for my 24,injector,custom file. many use a 150$ fpr instead of injectors but not the route my tuner wanted to go. cost of the injectors and i spent every bit of 8 to 10 hrs doing the install.
epl and protomotive. i was quoted 2000 for the turbos PLUS another tuning fee for upgrading my current 24 file to the 18's. add approx another 1500 for the oem 24 turbos if you dont a core to send
epl and protomotive. i was quoted 2000 for the turbos PLUS another tuning fee for upgrading my current 24 file to the 18's. add approx another 1500 for the oem 24 turbos if you dont a core to send
Yeah, I've seen the people going the FPR route, but given the cost of these motors, I think its wise to step up the injectors...
Thanks. Formatting was a bit weird, so I wanted to clarify. Were you saying the Billet K16s outshine the 24/18g until 4250rpm where they become about equal until 5k rpms, at which time the 24/18g noticeably outshine the Billet K16?
Hmm..I had been factoring ~$1500 for core K24s and then $1400 for the rebuild to 18g by Blouch or ~$3k shipped all said and done. So really more like $3,500 for the turbos?
Yeah, I've seen the people going the FPR route, but given the cost of these motors, I think its wise to step up the injectors...
Thanks. Formatting was a bit weird, so I wanted to clarify. Were you saying the Billet K16s outshine the 24/18g until 4250rpm where they become about equal until 5k rpms, at which time the 24/18g noticeably outshine the Billet K16?
Yeah, I've seen the people going the FPR route, but given the cost of these motors, I think its wise to step up the injectors...
Thanks. Formatting was a bit weird, so I wanted to clarify. Were you saying the Billet K16s outshine the 24/18g until 4250rpm where they become about equal until 5k rpms, at which time the 24/18g noticeably outshine the Billet K16?
that seems about right. i tried repeatedly to get blouch to rebuild mine to my tuners specs and was denied. told to contact the tuner. dont forget to add the cost of tuning to this equation. according to the tuner k16 and k24 files are completely different hence the different pricing
that seems about right. i tried repeatedly to get blouch to rebuild mine to my tuners specs and was denied. told to contact the tuner. dont forget to add the cost of tuning to this equation. according to the tuner k16 and k24 files are completely different hence the different pricing
Both can get by on 5 bars and both can use Injectors. It's all how the tuner feels to charge for that option.
while the tuner doesnt specify this it was apparent to me this was the way they wanted to tune the car for the best performance. so i yield to their experience and hopefully its money well spent. i know with the giac tune i had 91,93,and 103 race fuel file. couldnt tell any difference between any of the files. pig rich afr's no matter the file used
from my research i see tuning as proto,epl,umw,giac and in house tuners for specific shops. theres no shop within 4 hrs of me i could use so internet tuning was my choice. then its the options inc. i drag race so 2 stage launch control and no lift shifting were a big draw. i didnt use the cheapest nor the most expensive but i hope the best!
i can only speak to the files i purcha base or canned tunes are for oem 16 or 24 turbos and run approx 800 to 1000$. add injectors and theres a charge. add other mods and ask the tuner to tune for a specific oct, mods and theres a charge. upgrade the turbos and theres a charge. mine went from 1000$ to 1800$ very quickly . if i go to 24/18 or 20 turbos ill be charged again to tune the car. i had a giac tune on the car when i got it. if theres a eprom chip theres a fee to have it removed. if you want more than 1 file there can be another fee.
while the tuner doesnt specify this it was apparent to me this was the way they wanted to tune the car for the best performance. so i yield to their experience and hopefully its money well spent. i know with the giac tune i had 91,93,and 103 race fuel file. couldnt tell any difference between any of the files. pig rich afr's no matter the file used
from my research i see tuning as proto,epl,umw,giac and in house tuners for specific shops. theres no shop within 4 hrs of me i could use so internet tuning was my choice. then its the options inc. i drag race so 2 stage launch control and no lift shifting were a big draw. i didnt use the cheapest nor the most expensive but i hope the best!
while the tuner doesnt specify this it was apparent to me this was the way they wanted to tune the car for the best performance. so i yield to their experience and hopefully its money well spent. i know with the giac tune i had 91,93,and 103 race fuel file. couldnt tell any difference between any of the files. pig rich afr's no matter the file used
from my research i see tuning as proto,epl,umw,giac and in house tuners for specific shops. theres no shop within 4 hrs of me i could use so internet tuning was my choice. then its the options inc. i drag race so 2 stage launch control and no lift shifting were a big draw. i didnt use the cheapest nor the most expensive but i hope the best!
I HOPE you will be happy with your choice down the road..
BTW driving a nice triple is much much more pleasant then ANY stage 3 single disc.
__________________
#TeamAIM
997TT SilverSpool - 210.8 mph 1/2 Mile WR Apr 2019, 9.2 @ 168 mph 1/4 Mile Manual World Record , 3.15 60-130 mph , 2.72 100-150 mph , 1400whp E85
996TT SpoolBus - 204.6 mph 1/2 Mile 996TT WR Aug 2018, 9.5 @ 154 mph, 3.23 60-130 mph, 2.5 100-150 mph Manual Porsche World Record, 1400whp E85
997TT SlowBerry - 205.0 mph 1/2 Mile WR Nov 2018, 9.7 @ 170 mph 1/4 Mile , 3.2 60-130 mph , 2.4 100-150 mph , 1420whp E85
ESMOTOR | DO88 | TPC DSC | SYVECS | COBB | IPD | KLINE | XONA | AMS | ID | ERP | SACHS | TURBOSMART | CSF | DODSON |
#TeamAIM
997TT SilverSpool - 210.8 mph 1/2 Mile WR Apr 2019, 9.2 @ 168 mph 1/4 Mile Manual World Record , 3.15 60-130 mph , 2.72 100-150 mph , 1400whp E85
996TT SpoolBus - 204.6 mph 1/2 Mile 996TT WR Aug 2018, 9.5 @ 154 mph, 3.23 60-130 mph, 2.5 100-150 mph Manual Porsche World Record, 1400whp E85
997TT SlowBerry - 205.0 mph 1/2 Mile WR Nov 2018, 9.7 @ 170 mph 1/4 Mile , 3.2 60-130 mph , 2.4 100-150 mph , 1420whp E85
ESMOTOR | DO88 | TPC DSC | SYVECS | COBB | IPD | KLINE | XONA | AMS | ID | ERP | SACHS | TURBOSMART | CSF | DODSON |
I'm looking to do a turbo upgrade. I would like to put out around 550 at the wheels. My car will be used mainly as a street car. I'd like to know the difference between these two setups. I've been doing some research and what I gather is that the K16's will spool a bit faster, but the k24/18g's have better top end power. Is this correct, and how big is the difference? Thanks.
http://www.dragtimes.com/Porsche-911...lip-26106.html
__________________
991.2 GT3 RS Weissach Racing Yellow
991.2 Turbo S GT Silver
991.2 GT3 Chalk (Manual)
2022 Cayenne White
former 1972 911T white, 1984 911 3.2 Targa black, 993 cab white, 993TT arena red, 993TT silver, 996TT speed yellow, 991.1 GT3 white
www.speedtechexhausts.com
info@speedtechexhausts.com
Testimonials facebook SpeedTech Exhaust Videos
991.2 GT3 RS Weissach Racing Yellow
991.2 Turbo S GT Silver
991.2 GT3 Chalk (Manual)
2022 Cayenne White
former 1972 911T white, 1984 911 3.2 Targa black, 993 cab white, 993TT arena red, 993TT silver, 996TT speed yellow, 991.1 GT3 white
www.speedtechexhausts.com
info@speedtechexhausts.com
Testimonials facebook SpeedTech Exhaust Videos





