What is typical HP +Tq for stg 3 and 4?
What is typical HP +Tq for stg 3 and 4?
I know this topic has been discussed before but Im still not really clear. I am looking for an affordable way to increase power. Ive seen alot of different power claims out of k24's and Im not really sure what most people are seeing. How much could I expect to gain with k24's compared to my stage 2? Also are k24 headers proven to make substantial increases in HP and Tq?
Last edited by rwm514; Jan 12, 2007 at 10:27 AM.
From Evoms.com
Price: $12,500.00 USD
·Stage 3·
SKU:TUN996TTL3
The Stage 3 system expands upon the Stage 2 system by adding GT1 K24 Sport Turbos. The biggest difference between the KKK16 and the K24 Turbos is the size of the impellers and the amount of air that each Turbo can safely generate. The KKK16’s can safely deliver up to 1.1 BAR of boost and about 525 HP, while the K24’s can safely deliver up to 1.3 BAR of boost and 625 HP. Upgrading to the K24 Turbos is simply like upgrading from a basic Twin-Turbo up to an X50 / GT / S. This is a very safe and easy installation upgrade because the X50 / GT2 / S Twin-Turbos come with the K24’s from the factory. By adding the K24’s there is no increase in turbo lag due to our specially designed computer program that increases the bottom end power as well as compensates for the increased airflow of these larger turbos.
Price: $14,300.00 USD
·Stage 4·
SKU:TUN996TTL4
The Stage 4 system expands upon the Stage 3 system by adding high flow headers. Once a car is equipped with the K24 Turbos, the stock header system poses the same problem that was addressed in stage 2. The OEM header is restricted due to the flat collector design and poor flow characteristics. To remedy this problem, we offer a high quality, stainless steel, equal length header system with a hand fabricated pyramid merge collector. This collector and header design increases exhaust velocity to the turbos for better spool up as well as overall performance.
Price: $12,500.00 USD
·Stage 3·
SKU:TUN996TTL3

The Stage 3 system expands upon the Stage 2 system by adding GT1 K24 Sport Turbos. The biggest difference between the KKK16 and the K24 Turbos is the size of the impellers and the amount of air that each Turbo can safely generate. The KKK16’s can safely deliver up to 1.1 BAR of boost and about 525 HP, while the K24’s can safely deliver up to 1.3 BAR of boost and 625 HP. Upgrading to the K24 Turbos is simply like upgrading from a basic Twin-Turbo up to an X50 / GT / S. This is a very safe and easy installation upgrade because the X50 / GT2 / S Twin-Turbos come with the K24’s from the factory. By adding the K24’s there is no increase in turbo lag due to our specially designed computer program that increases the bottom end power as well as compensates for the increased airflow of these larger turbos.
Price: $14,300.00 USD
·Stage 4·
SKU:TUN996TTL4

The Stage 4 system expands upon the Stage 3 system by adding high flow headers. Once a car is equipped with the K24 Turbos, the stock header system poses the same problem that was addressed in stage 2. The OEM header is restricted due to the flat collector design and poor flow characteristics. To remedy this problem, we offer a high quality, stainless steel, equal length header system with a hand fabricated pyramid merge collector. This collector and header design increases exhaust velocity to the turbos for better spool up as well as overall performance.
Thx buddy,
Is there anyone who can give a first hand impression of going from stage 2 to 3 or 4, maybe some comparison dyno numbers?
Are peolple really seeing 100hp increases like evoms states?
Is there anyone who can give a first hand impression of going from stage 2 to 3 or 4, maybe some comparison dyno numbers?
Are peolple really seeing 100hp increases like evoms states?
there are so many different variables when it comes to this that there is not one way to describe it...
I can show you two P cars both with 600 crank HP but with different tuning approaches.... guess what... they will not run equal even though they produced the same HP on the dyno...
Don't get hung up on numbers as much as get in a car with a kit b4 you buy...
I wish I did....
markski
I can show you two P cars both with 600 crank HP but with different tuning approaches.... guess what... they will not run equal even though they produced the same HP on the dyno...
Don't get hung up on numbers as much as get in a car with a kit b4 you buy...
I wish I did....
markski
__________________

2001 996TT 3.6L and stock ECU
9.66 seconds @ 147.76 mph 1/4 mile click to view
160 mph @ 9.77 seconds in 1/4 mile click to view
50% OFF ON PORSCHE ECU TUNING BLACK FRIDAY SPECIAL

2001 996TT 3.6L and stock ECU
9.66 seconds @ 147.76 mph 1/4 mile click to view
160 mph @ 9.77 seconds in 1/4 mile click to view
50% OFF ON PORSCHE ECU TUNING BLACK FRIDAY SPECIAL
Rob,
From my experience, the jump from K16 stage 2 to K16/24 stage 3-4 is significant. The car is much faster. I would say it is like the difference of going from stock to stage 2 once again, perhaps a little more. The power comes on much harder.
From my experience, the jump from K16 stage 2 to K16/24 stage 3-4 is significant. The car is much faster. I would say it is like the difference of going from stock to stage 2 once again, perhaps a little more. The power comes on much harder.
If you're talking about stock k16's with GIAC stage II, and stock k24's with GIAC stage IV, you're realistically at around a 50hp difference to the wheels.
Your stage II will put "around" 450hp to the wheels, and a stage IV will put "around" 500hp to the wheels. Of course there are a million variables, but that is about what you'll see.
You really have to drive both, and decide what you like better. If it were me, and I were running a stage II car, I would not spend the money on stock 24's. Thats a lot of money, for not a whole lot of difference.
Once you get away from the stock 24's, you have about a hundred different choices/packages.
Your stage II will put "around" 450hp to the wheels, and a stage IV will put "around" 500hp to the wheels. Of course there are a million variables, but that is about what you'll see.
You really have to drive both, and decide what you like better. If it were me, and I were running a stage II car, I would not spend the money on stock 24's. Thats a lot of money, for not a whole lot of difference.
Once you get away from the stock 24's, you have about a hundred different choices/packages.
Originally Posted by John D II
Rob,
From my experience, the jump from K16 stage 2 to K16/24 stage 3-4 is significant. The car is much faster. I would say it is like the difference of going from stock to stage 2 once again, perhaps a little more. The power comes on much harder.
From my experience, the jump from K16 stage 2 to K16/24 stage 3-4 is significant. The car is much faster. I would say it is like the difference of going from stock to stage 2 once again, perhaps a little more. The power comes on much harder.
Trending Topics
Originally Posted by maxwell
If you're talking about stock k16's with GIAC stage II, and stock k24's with GIAC stage IV, you're realistically at around a 50hp difference to the wheels.
Your stage II will put "around" 450hp to the wheels, and a stage IV will put "around" 500hp to the wheels. Of course there are a million variables, but that is about what you'll see.
You really have to drive both, and decide what you like better. If it were me, and I were running a stage II car, I would not spend the money on stock 24's. Thats a lot of money, for not a whole lot of difference.
Once you get away from the stock 24's, you have about a hundred different choices/packages.
Your stage II will put "around" 450hp to the wheels, and a stage IV will put "around" 500hp to the wheels. Of course there are a million variables, but that is about what you'll see.
You really have to drive both, and decide what you like better. If it were me, and I were running a stage II car, I would not spend the money on stock 24's. Thats a lot of money, for not a whole lot of difference.
Once you get away from the stock 24's, you have about a hundred different choices/packages.
I'm not sure how much this compares in an apples-to-apples test, but I made the switch from K16's to K24's on my 993TT after everyone said it was the "way to go", and I was completely dissappointed.
Maybe, and just maybe, there was a little more power way up in the RPM range, but it was almost impossible to even register a difference in "seat-of-the-pants" testing. Not worth the money I spent, that's for sure.
It might be way different on a 996 because of the 4 valves per head thing, and the ability to breathe more air, but I would get a ride or two first and do your own comparo before you spend your hard earned greenbacks.
$.02
Maybe, and just maybe, there was a little more power way up in the RPM range, but it was almost impossible to even register a difference in "seat-of-the-pants" testing. Not worth the money I spent, that's for sure.
It might be way different on a 996 because of the 4 valves per head thing, and the ability to breathe more air, but I would get a ride or two first and do your own comparo before you spend your hard earned greenbacks.
$.02
Originally Posted by WOODTSTER
In Major home remodeling business we call that the:
"might as well" clause. As long as we already tearing out the old...
LOL, get it over with!
"might as well" clause. As long as we already tearing out the old...
LOL, get it over with!






Put rods and heads in the car...just get it over with..like me, Kevin